Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Troy Public Schools

Troy High & Middle School

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

2017 TVL Volleyball Bracket for Sat., Oct. 14th

2017 TVL VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT

SEEDING, POOL ASSIGNMENT AND GAME SCHEDULE

  

     GOLD DIVISION                         SILVER DIVISION

  1. Valley Heights 11-1                     9) Clifton-Clyde 5-7
  2. Centralia 11-1                          10) Doniphan West 3-9
  3. Frankfort 9-3                            11) Troy 2-10
  4. Washington County 9-3            12) Wetmore 1-11
  5. Hanover 9-3                             13) Onaga 0-12
  6. Axtell 6-6
  7. Blue Valley 6-6
  8. Linn 6-6
     
    SILVER DIVISION TOURNAMENT...

    COURT A -- STARTING AT 8:00 a.m.
    Clifton-Clyde vs. Doniphan West (9 v 10)

    COURT B -- STARTING AT 8:00 a.m.
    Troy vs. Onaga (11 v 13)

    Court C (Old Gym) Silver Division games will begin at 9:00 a.m. and will be on an hourly schedule.

    COURT C -- STARTING AT 9:00 a.m.

    Wetmore vs. Doniphan West (12 v 10)
    Clifton-Clyde vs. Onaga (9 v 13)
    Troy vs. Doniphan West (11 v 10)
    Clifton-Clyde vs. Wetmore (9 v 12)
    Troy vs. Wetmore (11 v 12)
    Doniphan West vs. Onaga (10 v 13)
    Clifton-Clyde vs. Troy (9 v 11)
    Onaga vs. Wetmore (13 v 12)

    GOLD DIVISION POOLS
    Pool 1
    #1) Valley Heights; #4) Washington County #5) Hanover; #8) Linn
     
    Pool 2
    #2)Centralia #3) Frankfort; #6) Axtell; #7) Blue Valley
     
    Gold Division Pool Play will be in the New Gym starting at 9:00 a.m.  
     
    **The first two games of the Silver Division Tournament will be played in the New Gym (both nets) at 8:00 a.m. After that, all Silver Division games will be played in the Old Gym.  
     
    The Court designation will be as follows:

Court A – New Gym / North Net

Court B – New Gym / South Net

Court C – Old Gym

 

Court A and Court B Gold Pool games will begin at 9:00 and will be on an hourly schedule. 

 

POOL 1 – Court A / GAME SCHEDULE STARTING AT 9:00 a.m.

 

Valley Heights vs. Linn (1v 8)

Washington County vs. Hanover (4 v 5)

Valley Heights vs. Hanover (1 v 5)

Washington County vs. Linn (4 v 8)

Valley Heights vs. Washington County (1 v 4)

Hanover vs. Linn (5 v 8)

 

POOL 2 – Court B / GAME SCHEDULE STARTING AT 9:00 a.m.

 

Centralia vs. Blue Valley (2 v 7)

Frankfort vs. Axtell (3 v 6)

Centralia vs. Axtell (2 v 6)

Frankfort vs. Blue Valley (3 v 7)

Centralia vs. Frankfort (2 v 3)

Axtell vs. Blue Valley (6 v 7)

 

Gold Pool Play winner will be determined by KSHSAA Volleyball Tie Breaking procedure.

 

Semi-finals

3:00 p.m. – Court A -- 1st place Pool 1 vs. 2nd Place Pool 2

                   Court B -- 1st Place Pool 2 vs. 2nd Place Pool 1

 

4:00 p.m. – Court B -- 3rd Place Match

                   Court A -- CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH